The star μ¹-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ¹-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ¹-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ¹-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6247
HD 151890
HIP 82514
TYC 7868-1821-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.00 (V) [2]
2.77 (BT) [1]
2.97 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:16h51m52s [2]
Declination:-38°02'50" [2]
Distance:153.6 parsec
500.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme