V861 Sco (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V861 Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , V861 Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V861 Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6283
HD 152667
HIP 82911
TYC 7872-2307-1
Gaia DR2- 5966667734115159040
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V)[1]
6.44 (BT)[1]
6.21 (VT)[1]
5.73 (RP)[2]
5.98 (G)[2]
6.15 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right Ascension:16h56m35s [2]
Declination:-40°49'24" [2]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.89

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme