The star HR 6257

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6257
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 6257 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6257
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 152161
NSV 8012
HIP 82650
TYC 7876-1262-1
Gaia DR2- 5964806394061262976
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.04 (V) [1]
8.19 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
4.38 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
3.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:16h53m42s [2]
Declination:-43°03'03" [2]
Distance:237.1 parsec
772.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.83
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme