The star Q-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Q-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Q-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Q-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6546
HD 159433
NSV 9205
HIP 86170
TYC 7884-2876-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.27 (V) [1]
5.66 (BT) [1]
4.39 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:17h36m32s [1]
Declination:-38°38'07" [1]
Distance:50.8 parsec
165.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):208.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.74

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme