The star ν-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ν-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-Tau
HR 1251
HD 25490
HIP 18907
TYC 79-1585-1
Gaia DR2- 3297007356736453376
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:3.88 (V)[1]
3.94 (BT)[1]
3.89 (VT)[1]
3.85 (RP)[2]
3.81 (G)[2]
3.95 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right Ascension:04h03m09s [2]
Declination:+05°59'21" [2]
Distance:35.1 parsec
114.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme