The star HR 6910

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6910
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6910 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6910
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169853
HIP 90541
TYC 7901-3103-1
Gaia DR2- 6726809875309380352
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
5.79 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
5.70 (BP) [2]
5.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:18h28m27s [2]
Declination:-38°59'45" [2]
Distance:120.3 parsec
392.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme