The star μ-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7050
HD 173540
HIP 92226
TYC 7919-1424-1
Gaia DR2- 6728550161684106880
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
5.30 (VT) [1]
4.95 (G) [2]
5.42 (BP) [2]
4.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.73
Right ascension:18h47m44s [2]
Declination:-40°24'22" [2]
Distance:118.6 parsec
386.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme