The star δ-CrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-CrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , δ-CrA is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-CrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7242
HD 177873
HIP 94005
TYC 7921-2856-1
Gaia DR2- 6717240825593666304
Position
Constellation:Corona Australis
Magnitude:4.58 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
4.69 (VT) [1]
4.19 (G) [2]
4.83 (BP) [2]
3.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:19h08m21s [2]
Declination:-40°29'48" [2]
Distance:53.5 parsec
174.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.94

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme