The star HR 3306

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3306
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3306 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:59, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:41, 55° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 53° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3306
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 71115
HIP 41325
TYC 796-1827-1
Gaia DR2- 599009541062160000
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.37 (BP) [2]
4.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:08h25m54s [2]
Declination:+07°33'52" [2]
Distance:129.6 parsec
422.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme