The star ξ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8229
HD 204783
HIP 106327
TYC 7984-883-1
Gaia DR2- 6579272663428693248
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:5.29 (V) [1]
6.71 (BT) [1]
5.41 (VT) [1]
4.95 (G) [2]
5.55 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:21h32m05s [2]
Declination:-41°10'45" [2]
Distance:131.7 parsec
429.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):59.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme