The star λ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , λ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8411
HD 209688
HIP 109111
TYC 7995-1343-1
Gaia DR2- 6573503732076600576
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:4.47 (V) [1]
6.27 (BT) [1]
4.62 (VT) [1]
3.95 (G) [2]
4.75 (BP) [2]
3.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.40
Right ascension:22h06m06s [2]
Declination:-39°32'38" [2]
Distance:77.6 parsec
252.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):125.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):191.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.02
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme