The star δ²-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ²-Gru
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , δ²-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ²-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8560
HD 213080
HIP 111043
TYC 8003-1373-1
Gaia DR2- 6520955322607576320
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.17 (V) [1]
6.16 (BT) [1]
4.33 (VT) [1]
2.85 (G) [2]
4.47 (BP) [2]
2.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:22h29m45s [2]
Declination:-43°44'57" [2]
Distance:82.7 parsec
269.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme