The star ρ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ρ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 7° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8644
HD 215104
HIP 112203
TYC 8007-205-1
Gaia DR2- 6544701440869855744
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:4.84 (V) [1]
6.13 (BT) [1]
4.95 (VT) [1]
4.49 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:22h43m29s [2]
Declination:-41°24'53" [2]
Distance:69.1 parsec
225.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):94.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme