The star θ-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , θ-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8787
HD 218227
HIP 114131
TYC 8012-1248-1
Gaia DR2- 6541802406664428672
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:4.41 (V) [1]
4.92 (BT) [1]
4.45 (VT) [1]
4.23 (G) [2]
4.50 (BP) [2]
3.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:23h06m52s [2]
Declination:-43°31'13" [2]
Distance:36.0 parsec
117.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme