The star HR 209

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 209
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 209 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 209
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 4391
HIP 3583
TYC 8034-1159-1
Gaia DR2- 4975284381907834880
Position
Constellation:Phoenix
Magnitude:5.80 (V)[1]
6.56 (BT)[1]
5.87 (VT)[1]
5.62 (G)[2]
5.97 (BP)[2]
5.17 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Right Ascension:00h45m45s [2]
Declination:-47°33'05" [2]
Distance:15.0 parsec
48.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):200.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.92

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme