The star κ-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , κ-Eri is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 721
HD 15371
HIP 11407
TYC 8052-1380-1
Gaia DR2- 4939205900704478592
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:4.22 (V) [1]
4.07 (BT) [1]
4.21 (VT) [1]
4.16 (G) [2]
4.15 (BP) [2]
4.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:02h26m59s [2]
Declination:-47°42'13" [2]
Distance:140.2 parsec
457.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.51

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme