The star HR 1433

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1433
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 1433 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1433
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 28700
HIP 20934
TYC 8069-369-1
Gaia DR2- 4789242307202995968
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:6.12 (V)[1]
7.50 (BT)[1]
6.24 (VT)[1]
5.20 (RP)[2]
5.84 (G)[2]
6.40 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right Ascension:04h29m20s [2]
Declination:-46°30'54" [2]
Distance:118.1 parsec
385.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):62.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):54.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme