XY Dor (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of XY Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , XY Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name XY Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1250
HD 25470
HIP 18691
TYC 8074-1532-1
Gaia DR2- 4828719447564355200
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
6.53 (V)[1]
8.66 (BT)[1]
6.70 (VT)[1]
4.59 (RP)[2]
5.58 (G)[2]
6.79 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right Ascension:04h00m15s [2]
Declination:-51°33'53" [2]
Distance:414.4 parsec
1351.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):26.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.56

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme