The star HR 2523

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2523
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2523 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2523
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 49689
HIP 32494
TYC 8129-2025-1
Gaia DR2- 5502040955163208832
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
7.07 (BT) [1]
5.53 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:06h46m52s [2]
Declination:-51°15'57" [2]
Distance:268.6 parsec
875.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):92.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):193.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.76
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme