The star 60-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 60-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 60-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:41 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 32° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 60-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3550[1]
HD 76351
NSV 4308
HIP 43851[3]
TYC 814-2519-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 604677042466290688[4]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.46 (V) [2]
7.39 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
4.95 (G) [4]
5.73 (BP) [4]
4.19 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:08h55m55s [4]
Declination:+11°37'33" [4]
Distance:259.1 parsec
844.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.61
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme