The star D-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of D-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , D-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4652
HD 106321
HIP 59654
TYC 8230-3075-1
Gaia DR2- 6143569843526877056
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:5.61 (V) [1]
7.62 (BT) [1]
5.78 (VT) [1]
4.99 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
4.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:12h14m02s [2]
Declination:-45°43'26" [2]
Distance:187.4 parsec
611.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.75
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme