The star Q¹-Eri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of q¹-Eri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , q¹-Eri is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Q¹-Eri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 506
HD 10647
HIP 7978
TYC 8475-527-1
Gaia DR2- 4912580642524184960
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:5.53 (V) [1]
6.16 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.35 (G) [2]
5.68 (BP) [2]
4.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Right ascension:01h42m29s [2]
Declination:-53°44'28" [2]
Distance:17.3 parsec
56.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):196.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.33
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme