Achernar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Achernar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Achernar is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Achernar
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Eri
HR 472
HD 10144
HIP 7588
TYC 8478-1395-1
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:
Variable
0.54 (V) [2]
0.46 (BT) [1]
0.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:01h37m42s [2]
Declination:-57°14'11" [2]
Distance:42.8 parsec
139.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):95.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.61
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme