V415 Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V415 Car
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V415 Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V415 Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
A-Car
HR 2554
HD 50337
HIP 32761
TYC 8536-794-1
Gaia DR2- 5498380887112159488
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V) [1]
5.55 (BT) [1]
4.51 (VT) [1]
4.10 (G) [2]
4.66 (BP) [2]
3.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:06h49m51s [2]
Declination:-53°37'20" [2]
Distance:169.9 parsec
553.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.74
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme