The star HR 3006

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3006
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3006 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3006
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 62758
HIP 37530
TYC 8564-1008-1
Gaia DR2- 5295126267115239680
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.38 (V) [1]
6.27 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.36 (G) [2]
6.34 (BP) [2]
6.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:07h42m10s [2]
Declination:-58°37'51" [2]
Distance:382.0 parsec
1245.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):323.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme