The star HR 3293

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3293
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 3293 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3293
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 70839
HIP 40932
TYC 8575-1548-1
Gaia DR2- 5315438095173290240
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
5.83 (BT) [1]
5.94 (VT) [1]
5.91 (G) [2]
5.89 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:08h21m12s [2]
Declination:-57°58'23" [2]
Distance:706.6 parsec
2303.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):330.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.30
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme