The star E²-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e²-Car
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , e²-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E²-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3414
HD 73389
HIP 42134
TYC 8576-2426-1
Gaia DR2- 5314918610293463168
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.85 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
4.96 (VT) [1]
4.48 (G) [2]
5.10 (BP) [2]
3.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:08h35m19s [2]
Declination:-58°00'32" [2]
Distance:68.9 parsec
224.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):62.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.66
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme