The star δ-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2015
HD 39014
HIP 27100
TYC 8904-1522-1
Gaia DR2- 4660016396371388672
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:4.33 (V) [1]
4.59 (BT) [1]
4.35 (VT) [1]
4.23 (G) [2]
4.41 (BP) [2]
4.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:05h44m46s [2]
Declination:-65°44'07" [2]
Distance:44.1 parsec
143.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):29.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme