The star α-Cir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Cir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , α-Cir is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Cir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5463
HD 128898
HIP 71908
TYC 9015-1445-1
Gaia DR2- 5849837854817580672
Position
Constellation:Circinus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.16 (V) [1]
3.47 (BT) [1]
3.19 (VT) [1]
3.02 (G) [2]
6.41 (BP) [2]
2.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:14h42m29s [2]
Declination:-64°58'34" [2]
Distance:15.9 parsec
51.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):300.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.16
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme