The star κ-Tuc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Tuc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Tuc is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Tuc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 377
HD 7788
NSV 454
HIP 5896
TYC 9136-1759-2
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:
Variable
4.95 (V) [1]
5.47 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:01h15m46s [1]
Declination:-68°52'33" [1]
Distance:21.0 parsec
68.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):431.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):72.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.35

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme