The star η²-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η²-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , η²-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η²-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 570
HD 11977
HIP 8928
TYC 9143-238-1
Gaia DR2- 4697508196671120000
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:4.69 (V)[1]
5.86 (BT)[1]
4.79 (VT)[1]
3.83 (RP)[2]
4.37 (G)[2]
4.93 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right Ascension:01h54m56s [2]
Declination:-67°38'49" [2]
Distance:68.1 parsec
221.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):45.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme