The star π¹-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π¹-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 667
HD 14141
NSV 767
HIP 10418
TYC 9144-663-1
Gaia DR2- 4694675717279262080
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.58 (V)[1]
7.58 (BT)[1]
5.74 (VT)[1]
3.92 (RP)[2]
4.79 (G)[2]
5.84 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right Ascension:02h14m14s [2]
Declination:-67°50'28" [2]
Distance:216.5 parsec
705.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):58.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):28.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.10

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme