The star ζ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 837
HD 17566
HIP 12876
TYC 9145-2046-1
Gaia DR2- 4695212588190900736
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:4.82 (V)[1]
4.91 (BT)[1]
4.83 (VT)[1]
4.75 (RP)[2]
4.76 (G)[2]
4.85 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right Ascension:02h45m32s [2]
Declination:-67°36'59" [2]
Distance:91.6 parsec
298.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):56.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.01

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme