The star γ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1208
HD 24512
HIP 17678
TYC 9159-1634-1
Gaia DR2- 4629125170492116224
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:3.26 (V)[1]
5.36 (BT)[1]
3.44 (VT)[1]
2.11 (RP)[2]
2.32 (G)[2]
4.00 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right Ascension:03h47m14s [2]
Declination:-74°14'18" [2]
Distance:60.4 parsec
196.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):124.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):24.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.64

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme