The star G-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of G-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , G-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name G-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3643
HD 78791
HIP 44599
TYC 9203-2759-1
Gaia DR2- 5218900665015560064
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.48 (V) [1]
5.20 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
4.65 (BP) [2]
3.86 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.56
Right ascension:09h05m08s [2]
Declination:-72°36'09" [2]
Distance:118.7 parsec
386.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme