The star ν-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 872
HD 18293
HIP 13244
TYC 9362-1344-1
Gaia DR2- 4640087816818486528
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:4.75 (V)[1]
6.49 (BT)[1]
4.89 (VT)[1]
3.59 (RP)[2]
4.28 (G)[2]
5.03 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right Ascension:02h50m28s [2]
Declination:-75°04'01" [2]
Distance:101.5 parsec
330.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):230.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.28

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme