The star ι-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1025
HD 21024
HIP 15201
TYC 9366-741-1
Gaia DR2- 4626843786944938880
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:5.52 (V)[1]
6.03 (BT)[1]
5.56 (VT)[1]
5.07 (RP)[2]
5.39 (G)[2]
5.65 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right Ascension:03h15m58s [2]
Declination:-77°23'17" [2]
Distance:29.3 parsec
95.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):129.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):61.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.18

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme