The star α-Cha

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Cha
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), α-Cha is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Name α-Cha
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3318
HD 71243
HIP 40702
TYC 9398-2714-1
Gaia DR2- 5210240323024349440
Position
Constellation:Chamaeleon
Magnitude:4.06 (V)[1]
4.52 (BT)[1]
4.09 (VT)[1]
3.61 (RP)[2]
3.89 (G)[2]
4.19 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right Ascension:08h18m32s [2]
Declination:-76°55'09" [2]
Distance:19.3 parsec
62.8 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):155.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):46.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.63

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme