The star HR 6359

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6359
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6359 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:39 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:35, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:04, 45° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6359
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154619
HIP 83688
TYC 980-2509-1
Gaia DR2- 4444650518335779840
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.38 (V) [1]
7.49 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
5.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.86
Right ascension:17h06m13s [2]
Declination:+10°27'14" [2]
Distance:115.2 parsec
375.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme