The star E-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , e-Oph will become visible around 19:13 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6433
HD 156681
HIP 84671
TYC 982-2322-1
Gaia DR2- 4539829158279285504
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
7.04 (BT) [1]
5.20 (VT) [1]
4.39 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
3.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.56
Right ascension:17h18m36s [2]
Declination:+10°51'50" [2]
Distance:161.7 parsec
527.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):97.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme