M41 (Open cluster)

Image of M41
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M41 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 27° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M41
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M41[1]
NGC 2287[3]
Cr 118[4]
Mel 52[5]
Position
Right ascension:06h45m [3]
Declination:−20°45' [3]
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [5]
4.89 (B) [3]
Distance:710.0 parsec
2314.6 lightyrs [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.76
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme