M41 (Open cluster)

Image of M41
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M41 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:48 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 27° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M41
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M41[1]
NGC 2287[3]
Cr 118[4]
Mel 52[5]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [5]
4.89 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:06h45m [3]
Declination:-20°45' [3]
Distance:710.0 parsec
2314.6 lightyrs [2]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.76
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
02 Jan 2023  –  M41 is well placed
02 Jan 2024  –  M41 is well placed
01 Jan 2025  –  M41 is well placed
02 Jan 2026  –  M41 is well placed
02 Jan 2027  –  M41 is well placed
02 Jan 2028  –  M41 is well placed
01 Jan 2029  –  M41 is well placed
02 Jan 2030  –  M41 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme