The open cluster M 47

Image of M 47
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M 47 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:08 (EDT) – 3 hours and 36 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 47
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 2422
Cr 152
Mel 68
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [3]
4.42 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:07h36m [2]
Declination:-14°28' [2]
Distance:490.0 parsec
1597.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
14 Jan 2021  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2022  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2023  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2024  –  M47 is well placed
14 Jan 2025  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2026  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2027  –  M47 is well placed
15 Jan 2028  –  M47 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme