The Pleiades (Open Cluster)

Image of Pleiades
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 110 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Pleiades is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:42, when it reaches an altitude of 12° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:13, 66° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:42, 42° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Pleiades
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Seven Sisters
Subaru
M 45[1]
Cr 42[3]
Mel 22[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:1.31 (V) [4]
Right ascension:03h47m [1]
Declination:+24°06' [1]
Distance:133.0 parsec
433.6 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.31
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
17 Nov 2021  –  M45 is well placed
18 Nov 2022  –  M45 is well placed
18 Nov 2023  –  M45 is well placed
17 Nov 2024  –  M45 is well placed
17 Nov 2025  –  M45 is well placed
18 Nov 2026  –  M45 is well placed
18 Nov 2027  –  M45 is well placed
17 Nov 2028  –  M45 is well placed

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme