M10 (Globular cluster)

Image of M10
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M10 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:50 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 42° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M10
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M10[2]
NGC 6254[3]
Mel 157[4]
Position
Right ascension:16h57m [3]
Declination:-04°05' [3]
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.60 (V) [4]
Distance:4.4 kpc
14.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
05 Jun 2024  –  Messier 10 is well placed
05 Jun 2025  –  Messier 10 is well placed
06 Jun 2026  –  Messier 10 is well placed
06 Jun 2027  –  Messier 10 is well placed
05 Jun 2028  –  Messier 10 is well placed
05 Jun 2029  –  Messier 10 is well placed
06 Jun 2030  –  Messier 10 is well placed
06 Jun 2031  –  Messier 10 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme