The open cluster M 103

Image of M 103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 103 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:04 (EST), 69° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 12° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 103
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 581
Cr 14
Mel 8
Position
Constellation:Cassiopeia
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
7.72 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:01h33m [2]
Declination:+60°39' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.31

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme