The Sagittarius Cluster (Globular Cluster)

Image of Sagittarius Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , Sagittarius Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:19 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 28° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sagittarius Cluster
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
M 22[2]
NGC 6656[3]
Mel 208[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.20 (V) [4]
7.16 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:18h36m [3]
Declination:-23°54' [3]
Distance:3.2 kpc
10.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.33
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Events
01 Jul 2021  –  M22 is well placed
01 Jul 2022  –  M22 is well placed
01 Jul 2023  –  M22 is well placed
30 Jun 2024  –  M22 is well placed
01 Jul 2025  –  M22 is well placed
01 Jul 2026  –  M22 is well placed
01 Jul 2027  –  M22 is well placed
30 Jun 2028  –  M22 is well placed

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme