M3 (Globular cluster)

Image of M3
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M3 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 20:27 (PDT), 41° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:19, 85° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:04, 29° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M3
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
Position
Right ascension:13h42m [3]
Declination:+28°22' [3]
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [4]
Distance:10.4 kpc
33.9 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.79
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
17 Apr 2024  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2025  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2026  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2027  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2028  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2029  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2030  –  Messier 3 is well placed
17 Apr 2031  –  Messier 3 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme