The Whirlpool Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Whirlpool Galaxy
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Whirlpool Galaxy will become visible around 21:22 (EDT), 49° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at --:--.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Whirlpool Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Lord Rosse's Nebula
Question Mark
Rosse's Galaxy
M 51[1]
NGC 5194[2]
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:8.36 (V) [2]
9.26 (B) [2]
6.40 (J) [2]
5.65 (H) [2]
5.50 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Hubble type:SABb
Right ascension:13h29m [2]
Declination:+47°11' [2]
Distance:11.3 Mpc
37.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.91
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Events
14 Apr 2022  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2023  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2024  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2025  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2026  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2027  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2028  –  M51 is well placed
14 Apr 2029  –  M51 is well placed

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme