The Messier 51B (Galaxy)

Image of Messier 51B
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Messier 51B is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting -- the Sun at --:-- (EDT). In the morning, it will rise at --:-- – -- the Sun – and reach an altitude of 25° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Messier 51B
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M51B
NGC 5195
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:9.55 (V) [1]
10.45 (B) [1]
7.21 (J) [1]
6.46 (H) [1]
6.25 (K) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Hubble type:SBa
Right ascension:13h29m [1]
Declination:+47°15' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme